HONOURING THE BEST OF YORKSHIRE

Sir Michael Parkinson
will be receiving the
Lifetime Achievement Award

4 MARCH 2022
HILTON LEEDS CITY HOTEL

ABOUT THE AWARDS

For over 30 years, the Yorkshire Awards have been the preeminent awards recognising those who had an impact upon Yorkshire and its people, demonstrating their affection for, and real commitment to, the region.

Organised by The Yorkshire Society and under the Chairmanship of Sir Rodney Walker, a committee comprising representatives of the awards’ sponsors consider all nominations and collectively decide the most deserving winners on behalf of the people of Yorkshire.

Each nomination received is fully considered and the selection of Award Winners is a joint decision based on merit, irrespective of the number of nominations received.

“Recognising those who had an impact upon Yorkshire and its people, demonstrating their affection for, and real commitment to, the region”.

Sir Rodney Walker
Chairman, Awards Committee

THE CATEGORIES AND THEIR SPONSORS

Sponsorship enquiries should be sent to
awards@theyorkshiresociety.org

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For the person who, over their lifetime, has made an outstanding contribution to the community of Yorkshire.

COMMUNITY HERO AWARD
For the person who has made a significant contribution in helping to improve the lives of others.

BUSINESS ENTERPRISE AWARD
For outstanding efforts in business enterprise within the County.

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
For the outstanding Yorkshire personality in the field of Art and Entertainment.

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For outstanding achievement or contribution to Yorkshire sporting success.

WOMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
For the outstanding woman who has made the greatest individual contribution to life in the County.

MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
For the outstanding man who has made the greatest individual contribution to life in the County.

SPECIAL AWARD
For the people who have done something truly outstanding.

RICHARD WHITELEY AWARD
For the person or organisation that has given outstanding inspiration to others within the County.

Sponsorship enquiries should be sent to awards@theyorkshiresociety.org

WATCH
THE 31st AWARDS

Held on 6th March 2020

ROLL OF HONOUR

MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

Peter Elliott MBE 1989
Duncan Walker 1990
Lord Merlyn Rees 1991
Lord Healey of Riddlesden 1992
Alan Ayckbourn 1993
Sir Marcus Fox MP 1995
Harold ‘Dickie’ Bird MBE 1996
Alan Titchmarsh 1997
Michael Parkinson 1998
Kevin Keegan 1999
Michael Palin CBE 2000
Patrick Stewart CBE 2001
Sean Bean 2002
Richard Whiteley 2003
Lord Kirkham 2004
Alan Hinkes 2005
David Jones 2006
John Sentamu (Archbishop of York) 2007
Sir Rodney Walker 2008
Lance Bombardier Ben Parkinson 2009
Marco Pierre White 2010
Brian Blessed 2011
Lord Coe KBE 2012
Harry Gration MBE 2013
Gary Verity 2014
Lord Hague of Richmond PC FRSL 2015
Prof. Lord Patel of Bradford OBE 2016
Tom Riordan 2017
Ben Davis 2018
Simon Armitage CBE 2019

WOMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

HRH Duchess of Kent 1989
Marti Caine 1990
Jean Rook (posthumous) 1991
Betty Boothroyd MP 1992
Elizabeth Peacock MP 1993
Jan Fletcher 1994
Rita Britton 1995
Liz Dawn 1996
Judith Donovan 1997
Jane McDonald 1998
Prunella Scales 1999
Lesley Garrett 2000
Kathy Staff 2001
Linda Barker 2002
Nell McAndrew 2003
Jane Tomlinson 2004
Kay Mellor 2005
Jane Tomlinson 2006
Dianne Thompson CBE 2007
Jilly Cooper OBE 2008
Kimberley Walsh 2009
Barbara Taylor-Bradford 2010
Maureen Lipman CBE 2011
Michelle Ping 2012
Katherine Kelly 2013
Helen Worth 2014
Rosemary Shrager 2015
Sharon Watson 2016
Ann Hough 2017
Baroness Sayeeda Warsi 2018
Sally Wainwright 2019

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mick Kill 1993
Darren Gough 1994
Garry Schofield OBE 1995
David Seaman 1996
Danny Wilson 1997
The Sheffield Eagles 1998
Jonathan Woodgate 1999
Douglas Lampkin 2000
Kevin Darley 2001
David Byas 2002
Michael Vaughan 2003
Jason Robinson & Mike Tindall 2004
Michael Vaughan & Matthew Hoggard 2005
Neil Warnock 2006
Adil Rashid 2007
Phil Brown 2008
Jessica Ennis 2009
Howard Webb 2010
Sarah Stevenson 2011
Danielle Brown 2012
Alistair Brownlee 2012
Jonathan Brownlee 2012
Hannah Cockcroft & Nicola Wilson 2012
Sue Smith 2013
Kell Brook 2014
Joe Root 2015
Hannah Cockcroft MBE 2016
Ryan Sidebottom 2017
Jack Laugher 2018
Chris Wilder 2019

BUSINESS ENTERPRISE AWARD

Vivien Duffield 1992
Pioneer Electronics 1993
Pace Electronics 1994
Kostal UK 1995
V.A.W. West Yorkshire Foundries 1996
Ventura 1997
Wensleydale Creamery 1998
Richmond Foods 1999
Kingston Communications 2000
Toyoda Gosel UK Ltd 2001
Esteem Systems plc 2002
Park Plaza Leeds 2003
Spice Holdings 2004
Keepmoat plc 2005
Severfield-Rowen plc 2006
Cranswick plc 2007
Arnold Laver Ltd 2008
Mamas & Papas 2009
ASDA 2010
Arla Foods 2011
Go Outdoors 2012
Wm Morrison Supermarkets plc 2013
Vp plc 2014
Howarth Timber 2015
Karro Food Group 2016
Willerby Limited 2017
Polypipe 2018
DFS Furniture PLC 2019

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

Sir Ernest Hall 1992
Nicholas Page 1993
Roy Castle (posthumous) 1994
Jude Kelly 1995
Ashley Jackson 1996
Roy Clarke 1997
Kay Mellor 1998
Willis Hall & Keith Waterhouse 1999
John Godber 2000
Gaynor Faye 2001
Jude Kelly 2002
Bill Maynard 2003
Clare Teal 2004
Sir Alan Ayckbourn 2005
Chris Moyles 2006
G P Taylor 2007
The Kaiser Chiefs 2008
Simon Beaufoy 2009
Marke Herbert 2010
Clare Teal 2011
Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2012
Billy Pearce 2013
Reece Dinsdale 2014
Simon Armitage CBE 2015
Kelvin Fletcher 2016
Huddersfield Choral Society 2017
BBC & ITV 2018
Sally Joynson 2019

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Michael Clegg 1992
Lawrence Batley 1993
Ken Morrison 1994
Victor Watson 1995
Earl of Harewood KBE 1996
Rt. Hon Lord Mason 1997
Prof. Tom Kilburn FRS CB 1998
Lord Brian Rix 1999
Arnold Ziff OBE 2000
Baroness Betty Boothroyd 2001
Ian Carmichael 2002
Dr Fanny Waterman CBE 2003
Barry Cryer 2004
Brian Turner 2005
Ashley Jackson 2006
Paul Sykes 2007
Jonathan Wild 2008
Balbir Panesar 2009
Dr Ingrid Roscoe 2010
Sir Bernhard Ingham 2011
John Godber 2012
Linda Pollard CBE 2013
Dame Judi Dench CH DBE 2014
Sir David Wootton 2015
Gary Hetherington 2016
Dickie Bird OBE 2017
Kay Mellor OBE 2018
Archbishop John Sentamu 2019

COMMUNITY HERO AWARD

Joan Allen (NSPCC) 1998
Dr John Rayner (Yorkshire Wildlife Trust) 1999
Audrey Farnell (Federation of Disability Sport) 2000
Douglas Thomson (Manorlands Hospice) 2001
Sheila Miller (St Gemma’s Hospice) 2002
Bill Exley (Huddersfield Royal Infirmary) 2003
Martin Duffield 2004
Donna Jones 2005
Inderpal Randhawa 2006
Ann Humberstone 2007
Ernest and Elizabeth Hibbert 2008
Val Lepadat 2009
Claire Wood 2010
Sue King 2011
Sam Oldroyd 2012
Mike Collins 2013
Adrian Woods MBE 2014
Shephen Shippey 2015
Bob Smith 2016
Colin Findley 2017
Sarah Hinton 2018
Natalie Barnes 2019

SPECIAL AWARD

PC Ken Moss 1993
Paul Williams 1994
Richard Whiteley 1995
John Charles 2001
Jane Tomlinson 2002
Gareth Gates 2002
Mike Tomlinson 2003
The ‘Calendar Girls’ 2003
Jane Tomlinson 2007
Cyril Villiers MBE 2012
Joan Villiers 2012
Craig Wood 2013
Jonny Mitchell 2014
Chris Leach MBE 2016
Manchester City Council 2017
Welcome to Yorkshire 2018
Rob Burrow 2019

RICHARD WHITELEY AWARD

Sir Paul Fox 2005
Sharon Beshenivsky (posthumous) 2006
The Velcade Three (Jacky Pickles, Janice Wrigglesworth, Marie Morton) 2007
Adrian Sudbury (posthumous) 2008
Diane Dernie 2009
Help for Heroes 2010
Andy McMenemy 2011
Judy Bell MBE 2014
Bailey Matthews 2015
Yorkshire Rows 2016
Kash Singh 2017
Mark Gregory 2018
Dales Community Pop Choir 2019

MAKE A NOMINATION

You can nominate someone for a Yorkshire Award here.

Complete the form opposite with your contact details and your nomination. All nominations are considered by the Awards committee and their decision is final.

There are nine Award categories to choose from:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
COMMUNITY HERO
BUSINESS ENTERPRISE
ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
WOMAN OF THE YEAR
MAN OF THE YEAR
SPECIAL
RICHARD WHITELEY

Who do you want to nominate?

 

CONTACT US

The best way to contact the Yorkshire Awards is by email.  Please write to: awards@theyorkshiresociety.org

Pin It on Pinterest